“Matuwid na Pamamahala Tungo sa ARMM na Masagana’t Mapayapa”

Monday, March 3, 2014

ARMM Regional Science High School tops RSPC

DepEd-ARMM recently concluded the Regional School Press Conference (RSPC) held at Camp Siongco ES, Maguindanao II Division. The 3-day conference covered ten (10) events - eight (8) individual and two (2) group events.

The eight (8) individual events covered English and Filipino news and feature writing, editorial, sports, science and health, editorial cartooning, copy reading and headline writing, photojournalism. The two (2) group events covered collaborative publishing, radio broadcasting and script writing.

This year's RSPC was participated the divisions of Lamitan City, Sulu, Lanao Suur IA, IB, II, Marawi City, Maguindanao I and II with sixty-four (64) participating elementary and high schools, including five (5) private elementary and private schools.

In terms of medal count, ARMM Regional High School top this year's conference. The elementary level winners by event are as follows:

Category:  NEWS WRITING (English)                        Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Ayeffa May Macalindao
F
JASCES
Young Herald
Edilberto Empinado
LS - II
2
Angel Pauline Conlenbres
M
Nuro Central ES
NCES Newsette
Almaida Diaz
Mag. II
3
Denise Gail Tonatos
F
Sarmiento CES
The Dawn
Corazon Olaran
Mag. II

Category: NEWS WRITING (Filipino)                         Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Asnaira Tuan
F
Gani Abpi College
Taliapas
Muhaliden Kimbo
Mag.  I
2
Rosemarie Quilaton    
F
Sarmiento West ES
The Dawn
Myrna Bueno
Mag.  II
3
Tiffany Howen Bumatay
F
Making ES
The Pen
Elnora Natino
Mag. II

Category: FEATURE WRITING (English)                   Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Hannah Relox
F
Parang Montessori
The Montessori Journal
Elsie Bancal
Mag. II
2
Rohayza Ali
F
JASCES
Young Herald
Ronilo Dionaldo
LS - II
3
Shilian Marie Pinto
F
Nuro Central ES
NCES Newsette
Dionel Mahusay
Mag. II

Category: FEATURE WRITING (Filipino)                   Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Norhan Lazim
M
Parang Montessori
The Montessori Journal
Imee Palencia
Mag. II
2
Lee Angela Balitaan
F
Sarmiento Central ES
The Dawn
Esther Germo
Mag. II
3
Bai Sittie Racena Hasan
F
Parang Central ES
The Scroll
Fidela Balansag
Mag. II

Category: EDITORIAL WRITING (English)                                Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Yziene Hope Mondejar
F
Sarmiento Central ES
The Dawn
Corazon Olaran
Mag. II
2
Sittie Harmela Ali
F
Notre Dame of Parang
ND Beacon
Maribel Arceno
Mag. II
3
Amierkhan Arjan
M
Making Elem. School
The Pen
Jonie Ilan
Mag. II



Category: EDITORIAL WRITING (Filipino)                                Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Mohammad Fayez Tomawis
M
Parang Montessori
The Montessori Journal
Elena Amiscua
Mag. II
2
Jerish Ainee Meyvin Faeldonia
F
Notre Dame of Parang
ND Beacon
Maribel Arceno
Mag. II
3
Ulysses Dave Castro
M
Sarmiento CES
The Pen
Meriam Sadio
Mag. II

Category: SPORTS WRITING (English)                      Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Raiyana Canda
F
Kilangan Elem.  School
Kalilangan
Wendelyn Galleto
Mag. II
2
Norhasan Lazim
M
Parang Montessori
The Montessori Journal
Lolita Dicay
Mag. II
3
Ma. Ysabelle Amigable
F
Nuro Central ES
NCES Newsette
Dina Lapidez
Mag. II

Category: SPORTS WRITING (Filipino)                     Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Vivencio Bataga II
M
Parang Montessori
The Montessori Journal
Licheil Maraasin
Mag. II
2
Vivien Alexis Benjamin
F
Parang Central  ES
The Scroll
Elvira Jimenez
Mag. II
3
Ian Anthony Funcion
M
Notre Dame of Parang
ND Beacon
Maribel Arceno
Mag. II

Category: EDITORIAL CARTOONING (English)                      Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Bernadette Golpeo
F
Sarmiento Central ES
The Dawn
Corazon Olaran
Mag. II
2
Andrei Lerios
M
Parang Montessori
The Montessori Journal
Joenalyn Reyes
Mag. II
3
Kevin Carino
M
Nuro Central ES
NCES Newsette
Almaida Diaz
Mag. II

Category: EDITORIAL CARTOONING (Filipino)                      Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Mujib Ito
M
Punta Central ES
Sea Breeze
Jocelyn Lastimosa
Mag. II
2
Hairudin Guiambangan
M
Datu Unsay Central ES
Sambulayang
Abidah Meto
Mag. I
3
Nurfaysa Mundig
F
Amai Pakpak CES
The Wings
Rayhana Ali
Marawi City

Category: SCIENCE and HEALTH (English)                               Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Al-Mahir Mamarinta
M
Parang Montessori
The Montessori Journal
Merlinda Arcual
Mag. II
2
Winnie Tejada
F
Sarmiento Central ES
The Dawn
Kristine Auditor
Mag. II
3
Liela Krisitine Almanzor
F
Nuro Central ES
NCES Newsette
Almaida Diaz
Mag. II

Category: SCIENCE and HEALTH (Filipino)                              Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Raniah Kusain
F
Parang Montessori
The Montessori Journal
Marion Gay Serofia
Mag. II
2
Bai Janine Dilna
F
Gani Abpi College
Taliapas
Annie Rose Toribio
Mag. I
3
Lady Venna Papna
F
Dinganen Elem. Sch.
Ang Butil
Reynald Mugat
Mag. II

Category: COPY READING and HEADLINE WRITING (English)                        Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Keith Ulangkaya
M
Sarmiento CES
The Dawn
Pelita Recomono
Mag. II
2
Joe Harvey Mato
M
Making Elem. School
The Pen
Jonie Ilan
Mag. II
3
Jhamica Marie Mundos
F
Punta Central ES
Sea Breeze
Ma. Dativa Banlawi
Mag. II

Category: COPY READING and HEADLINE WRITING (Filipino)        Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Abegail Demetillo
F
Sarmiento Central ES
The Dawn
Mona Walid
Mag. II
2
Ronaliza Cabasal
F
Making Elem. School
The Pen
Fatima Maruhom
Mag. II
3
Jihan Doton
F
Punta Central ES
Sea Breeze
Ma. Dativa Banlawi
Mag. II

Category: PHOTOJOURNALISM (English)                                                               Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Shaira Guinta
F
Parang Montessori
The Montessori Journal
Meriam Macalangcom
Mag. II
2
Sittie Shalani Jane Tukan
F
Gani Abpi College
Taliapas
Nasser Kudza
Mag. I
3
Aida Mae Pedroso
F
Kauran Elem. School
Spectra
Mary Rhose Ann Navarro
Mag. I

Category: PHOTOJOURNALISM                 (Filipino)                                              Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Sex
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Pauline Quesada
F
Parang Montessori
The Montessori Journal
Meriam Macalangcom
Mag. II
2
Gene Robert Tulbanos
M
Notre Dame of Parang
ND Beacon
Maribel Arceno
Mag. II
3
Christine Joy Flojo
F
Aliman Gunsi ES
The Hilltop
Charlyn Andang
Mag. I

A. The secondary level winners by event are as follows:
Category:  NEWS WRITING (English)                        Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Rose Marie  C. Azucena
Female
Ruth Manion MNHS
The Cursor
Mary Jane B. Dinopol
Mag. 2
2
Mohammad Yasir Casan
Male
Parang National HS
The New Horizon
Jaime Mendoza
Mag. 2
3
Fahad Sahal
Male
Maguindanao NHS
The Maguindanao
Noregen Embate
Mag.1

Category: NEWS WRITING (Filipino)                         Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Christine Joy Bacas
Female
NDParang
ND Beacon
Glenda Lee
Mag. 2
2
Nichole Baluarte
Female
SFSI
Spencerians Voice
Cresilda R. Torres
LS 2
3
Bailawan  Watamama
Male
GNHS
Salindan
Esmael N. Kelim
Mag. 1

Category: FEATURE WRITING (English)                   Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Ennah Marie Pahati
Female
NDUpi
The Spectrum
Carla Mae Cajandig
Mag. 2
2
Destimona S. Abdul
Female
MSULHS
Labliner
Edwin Tantalie
Sulu
3
Aljon Jay Manco
Male
SFSI
Spencerians Voice
Janeth L. Bagolor
LS 2

Category: FEATURE WRITING (Filipino)                   Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Fatimah Anesha Pula
Female
Jolo NHS
The Echo
Aida I. Tee
Sulu
2
Frances Aivie Ballerta
Female
PNHS
Ang sinag
Joylin M. Guines
Mag. 1
3
Bai Rehanah Dilna
Female
GLACI
Talapias
Tarto B. Kusa
Mag. 1




Category: EDITORIAL WRITING (English)                                Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Kurt Justine Benzonan
Female
Jolo NHS
The Echo
Aida I. Tee
Sulu
2
Moneth Luna
Female
ND Parang
ND Beacon
Glenda Lee
Mag. 2
3
Mello Shane Carag
Female
ARSHS
The Spotlot
Diana Kit N. Lucero
Mag. 2

Category: EDITORIAL WRITING (Filipino)                                Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Krissa Mae Ubas
Female
ARSHS
The Spotlight
Eddie Empanado
Mag. 2
2
Byle Cates Papolonias
Female
SFSI
Spencerians Voice
Cresilda R. Torres
LS 2
3
Sahani Mosi
Female
PNHS
The New Horizon
Marita Eleuterio
Mag. 2

Category: SPORTS WRITING (English)                      Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Kyla G. Guiali
Female
KNHS
Nurzana Jade Sacop

Kalilangan
Mag 1
2
Sandra Loise Alimao
Female
NDUpi
The Spectrum
Carla Mae Cajandig
Mag.2
3
Farhana B. Alam
Female
LNHS
Lamitan Tribune
Milagros Alojado
Lamitan City

Category: SPORTS WRITING (Filipino)                     Region:  ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Maira Mangdag
Female
PNHS
The New Horizon
Marita Eleuterio
Mag. 2
2
Feben Maguate
Male
NDParang
ND Beacon
Glenda Lee
Mag. 2
3
Joey Carlo Platon
Male
NDUpi
The spectrum
Joremie Villanueva
Mag. 2

Category: EDITORIAL CARTOONING (English)                      Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Muhammad Jameh Peno
Male
PNHS
The New Horizon
Jaime Mendoza
Mag. 2
2
Princess Mairasna Dalao
Female
NDParang
ND Beacon
Glenda Mendoza
Mag. 2
3
Noraisa W. Edzla
Female
GLACI
Talapias
Abubakar A. Maguid
Mag. 1

Category: EDITORIAL CARTOONING (Filipino)                      Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Seu Joshua Lopez
Male
NDParang
ND Beacon
Glenda Lee
Mag. 2
2
Mohammad K. Wahab
Male
PNHS
The New Horizon
Marita Eleuterio
Mag. 2
3
Al-Jame Kapusan
Male
NDUpi
The spectrum
Joremie Villanueva
Mag. 2






Category: SCIENCE and HEALTH (English)                               Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Safanah Gauraki
Female
BNHS
Sindaw
Famidah B Abbas
LS 1B
2
Mahasia Mandigon
Female
MNHS
The Maguindanao
Noregen Embate
Mag. 1
3
Claudine Pudpud
Female
PNHS
The New Horizon
Jaime Mendoza
Mag. 2

Category: SCIENCE and HEALTH (Filipino)                              Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Norjanna Dimarao
Female
PNHS
The New Horizon
Marita Eleuterio
Mag. 2
2
Nassiba Abdulkadir
Female
DMNHS
Ang Buhangin
Armia Mangutara
Mag. 2
3
Roselyn J. Calurasan
Female
RMMNHS
The Corsur
Mary Jane B. Dinopol
Mag. 2

Category: COPY READING and HEADLINE WRITING (English)                        Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Endria Alibanggo
Female
UAS-PTIA
The Happy Valley
Jay Bersamina
Mag. 2
2
Jessica Annc Marie Noces
Female
PNHS
The Rays
Leonora Ibardone
Mag. 1
3
Bai Sarah D. Ibad
Female
SFHS
The Beacon
Irene P. Casada
Mag. 2

Category: COPY READING and HEADLINE WRITING (Filipino)        Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Roslaine Porowa
Female
ND Parang
ND Beacon
Glenda Lee
Mag. 2
2
Phoebe Rose Lamigo
Female
UAS-PTIA
The Happy Valley
Esther L Laguidao
Mag. 2
3
Kerith Ravine L. Lumiares
Male
SFHS
The Beacon
Irene P. Casada
Mag. 2

Category: PHOTOJOURNALISM (English)                                                               Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Rasul Mantawil
Male
GLACI
Taliapas
Abubakar Maguid
Mag. 1
2
Jibbran Peno
Male
PNHS
The Horizon
Aisah Hadjiracman
Mag. 2
3
JV Rosevert Burdas
Male
SFHS
The Beacon
Irene P. Casada
Mag. 2

Category: PHOTOJOURNALISM                 (Filipino)                                              Region: ARMM

Complete Name of Student
Gender
School
Name of school Publication
Publication Adviser
Division
1
Paula Nicole Bataga
Female
ARSHS
The Spotlight
Eddie Empanado
Mag. 2
2
Mara Girl Idpan 
Female
ND Parang
ND Beacon
Glenda Lee
Mag. 2
3
Yasraf Gayao
Male
SFHS
The Beacon
Irene P. Casada
Mag. 2

Regional Secretary Atty Jamar Kulayan  inspired pupils, students and teachers to excel in school, to continuously develop their skills in keeping with the demands of the 21st century. 

BSE Chief Dr Fatima Abubakar informed that the RSPC winners participate in the National School Press Conference (NSPC) in Subic on April 2014.



No comments:

Post a Comment

"Matuwid na pamamahala tungo sa ARMM sa masagana't mapayapa"

English - "Good governance for a progressive and peaceful ARMM."

Sinama - "Hap pamarinta tudju ARMM na sambu maka salamat"

Bahasa Sug - "Dan mabuntul tudju pa ARMM masambu iban mahatul"

Meranaw - "Mathitu a kandatu sa ARMM ko katagompiya go kalilintad"