In coordination with DepEd-ARMM Regional Office, the BEAM-ARMM Program will undertake a 7-day initial module development workshop to frame the training content, methodology and evaluation. Members of the Regional ManCom were abreast of this workshop and requested to allow participants from their division to travel on official time. This workshop will be held at the Pinnacle Hotel, Davao City.
During the workshop, there will be inputs on brain psychology, child development (for elementary pupils) and youth development (for secondary students); instructional supervision under K to 12; RAMSE analysis and implication to K to 12 implementation; and school-based management as it relates to K to 12 implementation.
Expected outputs from this workshop are: modules for the training of trainers, for division and district supervisors, school heads and master teachers, grades 1 and 7 teachers.
Participants to this workshop, i.e. module writers, are selected mainly from the ranks of NQESH passers and K to 12 trainers:
Group
1: Division and District Supervision
Lanao/Marawi – Dr. Shahanee Sumagayan, ASDS
(LS IB)
Maguindanao – Dr Dinah Abdul, EPS (Mag II)
Basilan/Lamitan – Dr Isabelo Brillantes,
EPS (Basilan)
Sulu – Samoore Ladjahali, PSDS, Indanan
South District
Tawi-Tawi – Rosanna Mar, EPS
Group Facilitator: Dr Abdurizal Aripin, EPS
Group
2: School and Subject Supervision
Lanao/Marawi – Jemima Ruiz, Principal,
Kili-Kili NHS (LSIA)
Maguindanao – Kamil Alongan, Principal,
Malambot NHS (Mag II)
Basilan/Lamitan – Yolanda Guadalupe,
Principal, Colony NHS (Lamitan)
Sulu – Dr. Joel Alamia, Principal
Tawi-Tawi – Nawila Abdulla, Principal, BCLS
Group Facilitator: Bernardo Libetario, Jr.
BSE
Group 3: Grades 1 and 2 K to 12 Classroom
Implementation
Lanao/Marawi – Dr. Caroline Marohom, MT (LS II)
Maguindanao – Norie Mamalinta, EPS,
Maguindanao I
Basilan/Lamitan – Caridad Fernandez,
Principal, Tipo-Tipo, (Bas)
Sulu – Mudashir Ismael, HT, Hji Gulamu
Rasul ES
Tawi-Tawi – Ajajul Hadjirul,
School-In-charge, Sitangkai
Group Facilitator: Helen Piol, BSE
Group 4: Grades 7 and 8 K to 12 Classroom
Implementation
Lanao/Marawi – – Antonieta Maniri,
Principal, RPMD NSHS (Marawi)
Maguindanao – Samsodin Singgon, OIC,
Maguindanao NHS (Mag I)
Basilan/Lamitan – Janet Sotto, Division
Coordinator (Basilan)
Sulu – Amar Taludjog, Principal, Pangutaran
NHS
Tawi-Tawi – Gloria Maquiso, Principal,
Batu-Batu NHS
Group Facilitator: Maria Celeste Padla, BSE